Star-studded World Cup of Pool line up revealed

Star-studded World Cup of Pool line up revealed

world cup 2013 Star studded World Cup of Pool line up revealed

WITH THE eighth running of the annual World Cup of Pool now a month away, the full line-up of players competing in the $250,000 event can be revealed. 32 pairs of players representing 31 countries will be coming to London from the 17th – 22nd September as the fabled pool and boxing venue of the York Hall plays host to one of the biggest events on the pool calendar.

WITH THE eighth running of the annual World Cup of Pool now a month away, the full line-up of players competing in the $250,000 event can be revealed. 32 pairs of players representing 31 countries will be coming to London from the 17th – 22nd September as the fabled pool and boxing venue of the York Hall plays host to one of the biggest events on the pool calendar.

15 of the world’s top 20 ranked players will be in attendance in what arguably is the event’s strongest line up yet. Among favourites for the title will be two-time World Cup winners China – represented by Li Hewen and Liu Haitao – and the highly dangerous Filipino pairing of Dennis Orcollo and Lee Vann Corteza.

Other notable duos from the Far East include the Chinese Taipei representatives, Ko Pin-yi and Chang Jung-lin, and Japan’s Naoyuki Oi and Lo Li-wen.

Mosconi Cup legend Johnny Archer will be partnered by Shane Van Boeing as the USA look to repeat the feat of Shane and Rodney Morris in Rotterdam in 2008 by winning the trophy for the second time.

English hopes come in the shape of World No.1 Darren Appleton and Karl Boyes, as well as Daryl Peach and Chris Melling. Both will be fancied to make a big impact in London.

Nick Van Den Berg and Niels Feijen will be carrying orange hopes on their shoulders, while veteran Ralf Souquet will be partnered by young gun Dominic Jentsch as Germany attempt to win for the second time in three years.

Finally, can the Finnish pair of Mika Immonen and Petri Makkonen stage a repeat of their brilliant run to the title in Manila last year?

Matchroom Sport chairman Barry Hearn said, “Looking at the teams for this year’s event, I reckon that at least half of them are in with a shout if the balls roll their way.

“However, you’d have to look at the track record of China, the sheer class of the Filipinos, the pedigree of the United States and of course the two high-quality English teams.

“As we’ve seen in the past though, there are always unfancied sides that emerge from the pack and make serious challenges for the title. Either way, the World Cup of Pool will be a feast for cue sports fans and with the York Hall playing host, this one should be the best yet!”

Each session will consist of three matches and all tickets can be obtained from Matchroom Sport’s trusted ticketing partner http://www.seetickets.com/event/world-cup-of-pool/york-hall-bethnal-green/724442

A full list of fixtures can be found at http://www.matchroompool.com/news/article/1ehx2u6i6g7rw1siu7xurd42xg/title/world-cup-of-pool-schedule

The Teams

Europe (18)

1. Finland – Mika Immonen & Petri Makkonen

2. England A – Darren Appleton & Karl Boyes

3. England B – Daryl Peach & Chris Melling

4. Holland – Niels Feijen & Nick Van Den Berg

5. Germany – Dominic Jentsch & Ralf Souquet

6. Greece – Nick Ekonomopoulos & Alexander Kazakis

7. Poland – Radoslaw Babica & Tomasz Kaplan

8. Austria – Albin Ouschan & Jasmin Ouschan

9. Russia – Konstantin Stepanov & Ruslan Chinakhov

10. Italy – Fabio Petroni & Bruno Muratore

11. Spain – David Alcaide & Juan Carlos Exposito

12. Sweden – Andreas Gerwen & Marcus Chamat

13. Croatia – Karlo Dalmatin & Ivica Putnik

14. Belgium – Serge Das & Moritz Lauweryns

15. Hungary – Miko Balazs & Gabor Solymosi

16. Scotland – Jayson Shaw & Jonni Fulcher

17. Qualifier 1 – TBA

18. Qualifier 2 – TBA

Rest of World (4)

19. USA – Shane Van Boening & Johnny Archer

20. Canada – Alex Pagulayan & John Morra

21. Kuwait – Omar Al Shaheen & Khaled Al Mutairi

22. Australia – James Delahunty & David Rothall

Asia (10)

23. China – Le Hewen & Liu Haitao

24. Philippines – Lee Van Corteza & Dennis Orcollo

25. Taiwan – Chang Jung-lin & Ko Pin-yi

26. India – Raj Hundal & Amar Kang

27. Japan – Naoyuki Oi & Lo Li-wen

28. Korea – Ryu Sueng Woo & Ham Won Sik

29. Indonesia – Ricky Yang & Irsal Nasution

30. Malaysia – Alan Tan & Ibrahim Bin Amir

31. Singapore – Aloysius Yapp & Chan Keng Kwang

32. Hong Kong – Lee Chenman & Kong Bu Hong

About the Author

Leave a comment

You must be Logged in to post comment.