Large Increase Highlights 2013 Pure X ACS Nationals

Large Increase Highlights 2013 Pure X ACS Nationals in Las Vegas

Enjoying a large increase in participation this year (with some divisions up 50-100%), the 2013 Pure X Cues ACS National Championships capped off a banner year of growth for the nine-year old American CueSports Alliance (ACS).

Enjoying a large increase in participation this year (with some divisions up 50-100%), the 2013 Pure X Cues ACS National Championships capped off a banner year of growth for the nine-year old American CueSports Alliance (ACS).

Enjoying a large increase in participation this year (with some divisions up 50-100%), the 2013 Pure X Cues ACS National Championships capped off a banner year of growth for the nine-year old American CueSports Alliance (ACS). The New Tropicana Las Vegas proved to again be an attractive venue for the event, as scores of entertainment venues are conveniently located in this section of The Strip! And most attendees stayed at The Trop. Players enjoyed online coverage in all divisions throughout the event via onsite monitors and their smart phones. A record $36,500 in added prize monies drew players from throughout North America to twenty-three divisions of competition. Despite the large turn-out, players such as Mike Singleton, Beth Fondell, Dustin Gunia, Jessica Frideres and the team Wrecking Crew (LA) still earned top honors in multi-events. All flow charts are still viewable by accessing www.compusport.us; then “Tournaments”; then “ACS Nationals.” With the jump in attendees, ideal dates in mid-May and the attractive location, many participants projected that these Championships on its 10th anniversary “will be even bigger next year!”

Singles action began at the first of the week with handicapped 9-ball. Mike Singleton of Sulphur, LA, improved on his past mediocre performances in the Nationals to outlast 69-year old Lyn Wechsler (Rochester, NY) for the Men’s 9-Ball Singles honors. On the distaff side, past 8-Ball champion Beth Fondell (Owatonna, MN) remained undefeated throughout, including her one final’s set against Phoenix, Arizona’s Bernie Store to earn her Women’s 9-Ball Singles crown! Results from the many divisions of 8-ball singles included: Dustin Gunia (Omaha, NE) displaying dominating form to defend his Men’s Advanced Singles 8-Ball crown over Lyn Wechsler (Rochester, NY) ; Beth Fondell (Owatonna, MN) obtaining a rare double by outlasting defending champion Jessica Frideres (Fort Dodge, IA) on the last ball of the deciding set to claim the Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles title – 7-6; Ben Sutherland (Peoria, AZ) losing to Julian Russell (Fort McMurray, ON/CAN) in the first set of the finals, only to recover to gain the deciding set for the Men’s Open 8-Ball Singles championship; Toni Barnes (Shawboro, NC) scoring a title with a one-set finals defeat over Sophia Morquecho (Glendale, AZ) for the Women’s Open 8-Ball Singles laurels; once-defeated Dennis Coolen (Bridgewater, NS/CAN) outdistancing Joe Herne (Hogansburg, NY) in two sets for the Men’s Standard 8-Ball Singles division success; and Melanie Jacobs (Hogansburg, NY) besting Frances Jensen (Calgary, AB/CAN) in one set for the Women’s Standard 8-Ball Singles glory.

In the senior-aged 8-ball singles divisions, Carl Coffee (Pueblo, CO) took down Claude Gragg III (Arlington, TX) in the first set of the finals for the Men’s Senior (55+) 8-Ball Singles crown – leaving Gragg to take the runner-up position for the second straight year; Debbie Snook (Boone, CO) stopped three-time defending champ, Shawn Modelo (Antioch, CA), in the winner’s bracket finals and then took the Women’s Senior (50+) 8-Ball Singles title by upending Linda Asleson (Billings, MT) in two sets in the tourney finals; and Richard Foley (Ketchikan, AK) delegated undefeated Charles Smith (Whitesboro, TX) to the runner-up position for a second straight year in taking the Super Senior (65+) Singles 8-Ball Singles title in two sets!

The two Scotch Doubles 8-Ball divisions showcased perhaps the most dominant amateur scotch doubles team in the country, with defending champions Dustin Gunia and Jessica Frideres (NE/IA) capturing the Advanced Scotch Doubles division with a comfortable one-set win over Labernaline Store/ Steve Stowers (AZ); and the team of Arlene David/ Bill Mason (VA) needing just one set as well to claim victory over Sophia Morquecho/ Burt Balancad (AZ) in the Open Scotch Doubles category.

With the ACS schedule in the latter portion of the week allowing non-conflicting accommodation of entry into both 9-ball and 8-ball team competitions, there was still plenty of competition to keep every player involved – especially those out of the money who automatically qualified for free second-chance team divisions! In the Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Team division, defending champion Dick’s Pick [Ronnie Allen, Jimmy Moore, Greg Kuhl, George Huffman, Chris Akey and James Carmona] (Las Vegas, NV) reloaded but with the same results to take down Jitnot (NS/CAN) in the title match in two sets – after Jitnot had originally claimed the hot seat. The Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Team division showcased Victoria’s Secret [Susie Miller, Linda Asleson, Jonella Staus and Teresa Keller] (MT) outpointing Colorado’s T’s Bar in the round-robin format. In the Men’s Open 8-Ball Team competition, once-defeated Wrecking Crew [Mike Singleton, Blaine Stanford, Jamie Spivey, Rodney Browne III and Luke Coffey] took two sets from No Flash (AZ) in the title match. The Women’s Open 8-Ball Team division’s San Antonio’s Fuhgettaboutit [Barbara Wisdom, Kenyon Juo Young, Sophie Lopez, Kawania Watson and Maria Lopez] survived a deciding set over After Eight (FL) for the title.

Harbor Hills (WI) [Al Carmody, Mark Schmidt, Tim Gamerdinger, Tom Decker and John Schlapman] needed only one set in the Men’s Standard 8-Ball Team division final’s clash to make Comrades (GA) the bride’s maid. In the Women’s Standard 8-Ball Team division, British Columbia’s Venus Envy [Theresa Warren, Susan Johnston, Susan Kottke and Roxanna Alton] took off the deciding set of the finals to repel New York’s Mohawk Chicks for the crown.

The 3-person 9-ball team divisions featured some of the top 8-ball team placers as well. Undefeated Gotta Have It [NE/IA] [Jerrod Frideres, Jessica Frideres and Dustin Gunia] turned back Las Vegas’s Dick’s Pick in the first set of the finals for the Men’s Advanced 9-Ball Team title. Open 8-Ball Team runner-ups – After Eight (FL) [Flori LeHart, Michelle Jarrell, Janet Smith and Jamie Toennies], succeeded in ousting Miller Time (FL) for the Women’s Open 9-Ball Team laurels. In the Men’s Open 9-Ball Team category, Wrecking Crew (LA) [Jamie Spivey, Mike Singleton and Luke Coffey] doubled up on its Open 8-Ball Team win to capture this title as well with a two-set finals sweep over 9 Ball Shockers (AZ).

In the 9th Annual ACS National Artistic Pool Championships, Dennis Brown of Creston, BC claimed another title for Canada, edging out hundreds of entries. ACS would like to especially thank our title sponsor – Pure X Cues, as well as Gary Benson and his tournament direction staff at High Country Promotions, as well as the exhibiting vendors and the host site – the Tropicana Las Vegas! The ACS Nationals is already looking to returning to the Tropicana May 10-17, 2014! The ACS is a national non-profit, member-governed association which will sanction any local pool league (whether player-run or owner-operated) via a $10 annual sanction fee. Contact the ACS at 1-888-662-1705 or www.americancuesports.org for complete information on sanctioning your league!

The ACS currently sanctions leagues in 38 states and enjoys reciprocal relations with its sister organization in Canada (Canadian Cue Sport Association – CCS). Twelve state associations are affiliated to ACS; and the ACS offers the Midwest ACS Championships each January at the Riverside Resort & Casino in Iowa. The ACS produces a national amateur Pure X All American Tour each Fall thru Spring and offers certification for both instructors and referees dedicated to the sport.

FINAL RESULTS:

Men’s 9-Ball Singles ($1,500 added)

1st Mike Singleton (Sulphur, LA) $1,500 + Trophy

2nd Lyn Wechsler (Rochester, NY) $1,115 + Trophy

3rd David Boone (Halifax, NS/CAN) $750 + Trophy

4th Dustin Gunia (Omaha, NE) $500

5-6th Joe Wood (Norfolk, VA) $350

Thomas Carawan Jr. (Virginia Beach, VA)

7-8th Dennis Brown (Creston, BC/CAN) $250

Matt Bracewell (Kamloops, BC/CAN)

9-12th Luke Coffey (Lake Charles, LA) $200

David Gomez (Concord, CA)

Bill Mason (Virginia Beach, VA)

Marc Vidal Claramont (Englewood, CO)

13-16th Qing Chen (Halifax, NS/CAN) $150

Colin Maloney (Shubenacadie, NS/CAN)

Brian Poore (Avondale, AZ)

Benjamin Sutherland (Peoria, AZ)

17-24th Ted Harms (Calgary, AB/CAN) $100

Ted Mauro (Pueblo, CO)

Orlando Vigil (Pueblo, CO)

Dean Lawson (Versailles, KY)

Raymond McDonald (Lexington, KY)

Raymond Samaniego (San Antonio, TX)

Randy Goettlicher (Carrollton, TX)

Federico Sanchez Jr. (San Antonio, TX)

25-32nd Doug Pulliam (Lexington, KY) $75

Robert Millard (Halifax, NS/CAN)

Whitley Cisco (Ivor, VA)

Todd Comitini (Fort Worth, TX)

Dave Field (Calgary, AB/CAN)

Robert Cummings (Corvallis, OR)

Rodney Roadcap (Chesapeake, VA)

Trevor Poole (Herring Love, NS/CAN)

Women’s 9-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)

1st Beth Fondell (Owatonna, MN) $970 + Trophy

2nd Labernalene Store (Phoenix,AZ) $600 + Trophy

3rd Jessica Frideres (Fort Dodge, IA) $400 + Trophy

4th Alesia Rhodes (Bradenton, FL) $300

5-6th Linda Fuller (Portland, OR) $200

Teresa Perser (Ball, LA)

7-8th Melinda Bailey (Fort Worth, TX) $150

Mimi McAndrews (Palm Beach Gardens, FL)

9-12th Maria Simonson (Surprise, AZ) $100

Terri Johnson-McCauley (Farmington, NM)

Ann Mason (Bolingbrook, IL)

Sara Sorg (Phoenix, AZ)

9-12th Jamie Toennies (Largo, FL) $75

Rachel Klein-Johnson (Lockport, IL)

Veronica Poore (Avondale, AZ)

Linda Asleson (Billings, MT)

Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles ($3,000 added)

1st Dustin Gunia (Omaha, NE) $2,000 + Trophy

2nd Lyn Wechsler (Rochester, NY) $1,200 + Trophy

3rd Dave Perry (Virginia Beach, VA) $750 + Trophy

4th Colin Maloney (Shubenacadie, NS/CAN) $435

5-6th Chris Akey (Las Vegas, NV) $250

Marc Vidal Claramont (Englewood, CO)

Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division

1st Pat Heisler (Calgary, AB/CAN) $300

2nd Derrick Cantu (Alexandria, LA) $150

Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles ($3,000 added)

1st Beth Fondell (Owatonna, MN) $1,500 + Trophy

2nd Jessica Frideres (Fort Dodge, IA) $1,100 + Trophy

3rd Jamie Toennies (Largo, FL) $700 + Trophy

4th Teresa Perser (Ball, LA) $500

5-6th Samantha Patton (Richmond, KY) $300

Kawania Watson (San Antonio, TX)

Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division

1st Kit Dennis (Ridgefield, WA) $300

2nd Rhonda Wright (Westlake, LA) $225

Men’s Open 8-Ball Singles ($1,500 added)

1st Benjamin Sutherland (Peoria, AZ) $2,500 + Trophy

2nd Julian Russell (Fort McMurray, ON/CAN) $1,560 + Trophy

3rd Joe Wood (Norfolk, VA) $1,100 + Trophy

4th Kevin Grimm (Beaverbank, NS/CAN) $800

5-6th Jerry O’Keefe (Quispamsis, NB/CAN) $600

Wayne Graves (Orillia, ON)

7-8th Mike Whitegrass (Calgary, AB/CAN) $450

Juan Avalos (Anthem, AZ)

9-12th Michael Cullymore (Lower Sackville, NS) $350

Jon Kynock (Halifax, NS/CAN)

Dean Lawson (Versailles, KY)

Mike Singleton (Sulphur, LA)

13-16th David Miles (Delta, CO) $250

Joseph Hughes (Virginia Beach, VA)

George Huffman (Las Vegas, NV)

Ronald Pate (Weatherford, TX)

17-24th Llewellyn Muirhead (Cold Lake, AB/CAN) $200

Bert Hershberger (Westby. WI)

Raymond McDonald (Lexington, KY)

Jamie Spivey (Tabor City, LA)

Dwayne Stephens (Oak Park, MI)

Brian Ambrose (Bradenton, FL)

James Blackman (Cold Lake, AB/CAN)

Federico Sanchez Jr. (San Antonio, TX)

25-32nd Doug Pulliam (Lexington, KY) $150

Robert Millard (Halifax, NS/CAN)

Gilbert Martinez (San Antonio, TX)

John Pawluk (Calgary, AB/CAN)

Tyson Rich (Bend, OR)

Randy Latimer (Dundalk, MD)

Steve Vezmarovic (Coquitlam, BC/CAN)

Jeff Joliffe (Calgary, AB/CAN)

Men’s Open 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division

1st Trevor Poole (Herring Love, NS/CAN) $300

2nd Christopher Bright (Waverly, NS/CAN) $200

3-4th Thomas Martin (Halifax, NS/CAN) $100

Chuck Skubal (Mishicot, WI)

5-8th B.Y. Wagh (Roswell, GA) $75

James Brown (Courtenay, BC/CAN)

Michael McNaughton (Virginia Beach, VA)

Richard Baler (Calgary, AB/CAN)

9-16th Orlando Vigil (Pueblo, CO) $50

Thomas Carawan (Virginia Beach, VA)

Jeff Hammer (Layton, UT)

Darryl Skeard (Lower Sackville, NS/CAN)

Michael Dolphin (Whitelaw, WI)

Ted Harms (Calgary, AB/CAN)

Ted Mauro (Pueblo, CO)

Michael Dunn (Halifax, NS/CAN)

Women’s Open 8-Ball Singles ($1,500 added)

1st Toni Barnes (Shawboro, NC) $2,000 + Trophy

2nd Sophia Morquecho (Glendale, AZ) $1,200 + Trophy

3rd Michelle Jarrell (Spring Hill, FL) $810 + Trophy

4th Eva Hill (Vancouver, WA) $600

5-6th Mary Rayner (Vancouver, AB/CAN) $450

Rachel Klein-Johnson (Lockport, IL)

7-8th Yvette Villarreal (San Antonio, TX) $300

Trina Blackman (Cold Lake, AB)

9-12th Catherine Koepke (Frankfort, IL) $225

Renee Marsh (Eagan, MN)

Michele Ricci (Plymouth, MN)

Joyce Murphy (Virginia Beach, VA)

13-16th Debbie Arens (Loretto, MN) $150

Claudia Morado (Phoenix, AZ)

Crissie Winn (North Salt Lake City, UT)

Linda Fuller (Portland, OR)

Women’s Open 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division

1st Sophia Lopez (San Antonio, TX) $300

2nd Veronica Poore (Avondale, AZ) $200

3-4th Teresa Eibner (Peoria, AZ) $100

Maria Simonson (Surprise, AZ)

5-8th Therese Thompson (Salt Lake City, UT) $75

Sara Sorg (Phoenix, AZ)

Janet Smith (Clearwater, FL)

Gina Quinones (Las Vegas, NV)

Men’s Standard 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)

1st Dennis Coolen (Bridgewater, NS/CAN) $1,500 + Trophy

2nd Joe Herne (Hogansburg, NY) $1,000 + Trophy

3rd Jon Ericksen (Kearns, UT) $720 + Trophy

4th Leonard Weaseltraveller (Calgary, AB/CAN) $450

5-6th Justin Toennies (Largo, FL) $325

Neal Ram (Vancouver, BC/CAN)

7-8th Robert Wright (Surrey, BC/CAN) $250

Evan Chenevert (Virginia Beach, VA)

9-12th Richard Merrett (Calgary, AB) $200

Christopher Armenta (Pueblo, CO)

Terry Hardrath (Cato, WI)

Matthew Ellsworth (Sandy Springs, GA)

13-16th Richard Ramos (Norfolk, VA) $150

Thomas Morgan (Roswell, GA)

Rodney Nelson (Norfolk, VA)

John Leal (Mesa, AZ)

17-24th Greg Spencer (West Jordan, UT) $100

Dillon Dalton (Grand Junction, CO)

Patrick Baylis (Burnaby, BC/CAN)

Les Krzys (River Grove, IL)

Tim Pidborochynski (Edmonton, AB/CAN)

Brian Fetty (Ona, WV)

Brad Hedges (Virginia Beach, VA)

John Fontenot (Lake Charles, LA)

Men’s Standard 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division

1st Matt Dennis (Fort Mohave, AZ) $300

2nd Scott Johnson (Minneapolis, MN) $200

3-4th Greg Baker (Calgary, AB/CAN) $100

Jim Bouschor (Juneau, AK)

Women’s Standard 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)

1st Melanie Jacobs (Hogansburg, NY) $1,100 + Trophy

2nd Frances Jensen (Calgary, AB/CAN) $800 + Trophy

3rd Teresa Price (Virginia Beach, VA) $515 + Trophy

4th Emalee Gielen (Geneseo, NY) $350

5-6th Sandra Rodermund (Mansfield, TX) $225

Ann Mason (Bolingbrook, IL)

7-8th Sue Roadcap (Chesapeake, VA) $175

Christie Tipper (Campbell River, BC/CAN)

9-12th Jean Bauer (Inver Grove Heights, MN) $125

Katherine Thomas (Cottage Grove, MN)

Margaret Jacobs (Akwesasne, QB/CAN)

Amy Jones (Broken Arrow, OK)

Women’s Standard 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division

1st Debra Furlan (Hamilton, ON/CAN) $300

2nd Jamie Cork (Inver Grove Heights, MN) $200

3-4th Darla Royall (Mannford, OK) $100

Cynthia Lovendahl (W. Jordan, UT)

Men’s Senior 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)

1st Carl Coffee (Pueblo, CO) $1,300 + Trophy

2nd Claude Gragg III (Arlington, TX) $1,000 + Trophy

3rd Rodney Browne III (Westlake, LA) $750 + Trophy

4th Roger Anderson (Boise, ID) $500

5-6th David Stowers (Apache Junction, AZ) $300

Max Denman (Roswell, GA)

7-8th Lance Allen (Mt. Pearl, NF/CAN) $225

Gene Hill (Chesapeake, VA)

9-12th Gerard Louviere (Lake Charles, LA) $175

Burt Balancad (Phoenix, AZ)

Robert Cummings (Corvallis, OR)

Bill Mason (Virginia Beach, VA)

13-16th Bradley Smith (Halifax, NS/CAN) $125

David Johnson (Lexington, KY)

Allen Hopper (Roswell, GA)

Phillip Jones (Nicholasville, KY)

Men’s Senior 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division

1st Michael Navarre (Sulphur, LA) $250

2nd Derrell Smith (Lake Charles, LA) $150

3-4th William Holmes (Middle Sackville, NS/CAN) $100

Bob Brown (Leesville, LA)

Women’s Senior 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)

1st Debbie Snook (Boone, CO) $1,000 + Trophy

2nd Linda Asleson (Billings, MT) $700 + Trophy

3rd Shawn Modelo (Antioch, CA) $500 + Trophy

4th Linda Foley (Ketchikan, AK) $300

5-6th Kim Anderson (Boise, ID) $150

Donna Gellings (Ketchikan, AK)

Women’s Senior 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division

1st Sharon Page (Cleveland, OK) $200

2nd Connie Lackey (Portage, IN) $100

Super Senior 8-Ball Singles ($1,000 added)

1st Richard Foley (Ketchikan, AK) $1,200 + Trophy

2nd Charles Smith (Whitesboro, TX) $900 + Trophy

3rd Jerry Watts (Shelbyville, KY) $600 + Trophy

4th Randy Goettlicher (Carrollton, TX) $400

5-6th James Dant (Kearns, UT) $300

Stewart Hunter (Cambridge, ON)

7-8th Gary Metoxen (Surprise, AZ) $175

Glen Gares (Albuquerque, NM)

9-12th Eugene Bourgeois II (Grand Junction, CO) $100

Brian Trudel (Calgary, AB/CAN)

Madison Adkins (Lexington, KY)

Thomas Fankhauser (Decatur, IL)

Super Senior 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division

1st Jim Roller (Albuquerque, NM) $200

2nd Bill Bartley (Loma, CO) $150

Advanced Scotch Doubles ($500 added)

1st Jessica Frideres/ Dustin Gunia (NE/IA) $900 + Trophies

2nd Labernaline Store/ Steve Stowers (AZ) $600 + Trophies

3rd Leigh Ann Giles/Colin Maloney (NS/CAN) $360 + Trophies

4th Pam Fletcher/George Huffman (NV) $200

Open Scotch Doubles

1st Arlene David/ Bill Mason (VA) $2,000 + Trophies

2nd Sophia Morquecho/ Burt Balancad (AZ) $1,200 + Trophies

3rd Anastasia Zubar/ Eddie Vidal (VA) $782 + Trophies

4th Roxanna Alton/ Robert Wright (BC/CAN) $550

5-6th Kendra Harris/ Kelly Ashe (NV) $375

Monique Connolly/ Robert Connolly (NB/CAN)

7-8th Cathy Kelley/ David Stowers $250

Veronica Poore/ Brian Poore (AZ)

9-12th Melanie Jacobs/ Joe Herne (NY) $200

Terri Curtis/ Darrell Maya (AZ)

Teresa Eibner/ Marty Eans (AZ)

Toni Barnes/ Thomas Sullivan (NC)

13-16th Gina Quinones/ Keith Parker (NV) $150

Joyce Murphy/ James Baker (VA)

Cecelia Gomez/ Avila Dennis (TX)

Alesia Rhodes / Brian Ambrose (FL)

17-25th Jennifer Potter/ Dennis Coolen (NS/CAN) $100

Alena Joyce/ Joe Woods (VA)

Mari Simonson/ Chris Carpenter (AZ)

Phyllis Elkins/ John Ellsworth (OK)

Annette Ellershaw/ Steven Jeffries (VA)

Celestina Perez/ Juan Avalos (AZ)

Wendy Doiron/ Kevin Doiron (NB/ CAN)

Rachel Klein-Johnson/ Robert Johnson (IL)

25-32nd Shauna Boyle/ William Holmes (NS/CAN) $75

Terri Johnson-McCauley/ Stephen Henderson (AZ)

Marci Morrison/ Carlos Santiago (VA)

Luz Selbe/ John Selbe (VA)

Betty Vollman/ David Orsargos (VA)

Christie Tipper/ James Brown (BC/CAN)

Edelina Flores/ Federico Sanchez Jr. (TX)

Mary Ann Mosley/ Johnny Guess (VA)

Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams ($3,000 added)

1st Dick’s Pick (NV) $2,500 + Trophies

2nd Jitnot (NS/CAN) $1,500 + Trophies

3rd Brass Bell (VA) $1,000 + Trophies

Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division

1st Squires 2 (KY) $430

2nd American Legion 313 #1 (KY) $200

Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams ($3,000 added)

1st Victoria’s Secret (MT) $1,750 + Trophies

2nd T’s Bar (CO) $1,050 + Trophies

3rd Femme Fatale (VA) $765 + Trophies

Men’s Open 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)

1st Wrecking Crew (LA) $3,000 + Trophies

2nd No Flash (AZ) $2,055 + Trophies

3rd Leo’s Place (CO) $1,500 + Trophies

4th Moosehead (NB/CAN) $1,100

5-6th Locas (NS/CAN) $800

Carlos O’Bryan’s (BC/CAN)

7-8th Arizona Shockers (AZ) $550

Q-Zone (BC/CAN)

9-12th Mavericks (BC/CAN) $350

Footers 2 – John (VA)

Three Coyote Rookies (AB/CAN)

Footers 1 (VA)

13-16th 8 ‘N Rail Junkies (AB/CAN) $250

Herb (NS/CAN)

Sunshine Boys (BC/CAN)

Tap Out Trio (OK)

Men’s Open 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division

1st Kickin Chickins (AB/CAN) $300

2nd Squires Fryars (KY) $200

3-4th Nite Hawk (WA) $100

Slate Killers (TX)

5-8th Bullshooters Express (AZ) $75

BHC Devastators (AZ)

Gold Nugget Exterminators (TX)

Sandpiper (WI)

Women’s Open 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)

1st Fuhgettaboutit (TX) $2,000 + Trophies

2nd After Eight (FL) $1,055 + Trophies

3rd Lady Killers (AZ) $600 + Trophies

4th Miller Time (AZ) $400

5-6th Strokers Ladies (TX) $250

Game Birds (NV)

Women’s Open 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division

1st Deli Avengers (AZ) $300

2nd This Bud’s For You (OK) $200

3-4th Rack & Roll (AB/CAN) $100

Busted Racks (AZ)

Men’s Standard 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)

1st Harbor Hills (WI) $1,500 + Trophies

2nd Comrades (GA) $1,000 + Trophies

3rd Dick’s Picks (NV) $690 + Trophies

4th Don’t Hold It Against Us (CO) $450

5-6th Ready Room (VA) $325

Just Lucky (FL)

7-8th Koushins (AB/CAN) $225

No Problem (VA)

9-12th Dog Run Posse (AZ) $150

Handful of Wannabes (CO)

Know Names (TX)

Mel’s 1 (VA)

Men’s Standard 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division

1st Shuswap Hustlers (BC/CAN) $300

2nd Gr8 Balls of Fire (NM) $200

3-4th Bob’s Bust-A-Rack (AZ) $100

Jax High Hopes (VA)

5-8th The Office II (VA) $75

Outsiders (AZ)

Sharp Shooters (BC/CAN)

NDN Time (AB/CAN)

Women’s Standard 8-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)

1st Venus Envy (BC/CAN) $1,200 + Trophies

2nd Mohawk Chicks (NY) $800 + Trophies

3rd Shut Up ‘N Shoot (MN) $500 + Trophies

4th Felt On Table (ON/CAN) $300

Women’s Standard 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division

1st Smooth Shooters (ON/CAN) $300

2nd Mike’s Break Room – Killer B’z (VA) $115

Men’s Advanced 9-Ball Teams ($2,000 added)

1st Gotta Have It (NE/IA) $1,885 + Trophies

2nd Dick’s Picks (NV) $1,100 + Trophies

3rd Jitnot (NS/CAN) $700 + Trophies

4th American Legion 313 #2 (AB) $400

Women’s Open 9-Ball Teams ($1,500 added)

1st After Eight (FL) $1,200 + Trophies

2nd Miller Time (AZ) $760 + Trophies

3rd Lady Killers (AZ) $600 + Trophies

4th Roy’s Toys (TX) $500

5-6th Miss Cues (AZ) $300

Game Birds (NV)

Men’s Open 9-Ball Teams ($1,500 added)

1st Wrecking Crew (LA) $2,000 + Trophies

2nd 9 Ball Shockers (AZ) $1,200 + Trophies

3rd No Flash (AZ) $795 + Trophies

4th Footers 2 – John (VA) $500

5th San Antonio Strokers (TX) $375

7-8th Roswell Aliens (GA) $275

Wrecking Crew 7 (LA)

9-12th 49er Mixers (AK) $225

Mike’s Break Room – Rack ‘Em (VA)

Beach Combers (VA)

Mike’s Break Room 1 (VA)

9th Annual ACS National Artistic Pool Championship ($500 added)

1st Dennis Brown (Creston, BC/CAN) $300 + Plaque

2nd Ren Roberts (Bedford, TX) $200 + Plaque

3rd John Jenks (Golden Valley, AZ) $100

4th Joe Richards (Milliken, CO) $50

5th Glenn Hughey (Prescott Valley, AZ) $25

6th Dustin Gunia (Omaha, NE) $25

7th Eric Pawl (Suffolk, VA) $25

8th Shane Tymchyna (Cranbrook, BC/CAN) $25

Scotch Doubles Best Dressed:

Jack Toolen and Brendee Wilson (VA)

Men’s Best Dressed Team:

Deez Nuts (VA)

Women’s Best Dressed Team:

Victoria’s Secret (MT)

League Operators of the Year:

Myron Bahryjczuk – Dupage ACS (Lockport, IL)

Warren Dunn – Mohave Valley Pool League (Bullhead City, AZ)

Thomas Fankhauser – Decatur Area Pool League (Decatur, IL)

Shirley Gilbert – Livingston’s ACS League (Ann Arbor, MI)

Mike Wilson – Southern Amusement Pool League (Norfolk, VA)

Referee of the Year:

Gibbi Tkatch (Valley Glen, CA)

About the Author

Leave a comment

You must be Logged in to post comment.

Free Download Pool Hall, Billiard Management Software
  • jbobcat09 on
  • tedbratton on
  • darylistehshiz on
  • VampyrePoet on
  • MirageBistro on Marlon Manalo vs. Rodney Morris