International Collegiate Billiards Championships Underway

ACUI Nationals Kicks Off Play

Dozens of collegiate billiards and table tennis players from across the country are at Indiana University this weekend, when the Bloomington campus hosts the Association of College Unions International (ACUI’s) first combined Collegiate 9-Ball and Table Tennis Championships. These events are sponsored by the Association of College Unions International, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to enhancing campus life.

The Indiana Memorial Union will host the 9-Ball championship games in the Back Alley, while the table tennis competition will take place at University Gym. With 40 men and 23 women registered for the tournament, this year marks the largest field in the nearly 80-year history of the ACUI Billiards Program.

Dozens of collegiate billiards and table tennis players from across the country are at Indiana University this weekend, when the Bloomington campus hosts the Association of College Unions International (ACUI’s) first combined Collegiate 9-Ball and Table Tennis Championships.

Dozens of collegiate billiards and table tennis players from across the country are at Indiana University this weekend, when the Bloomington campus hosts the Association of College Unions International (ACUI’s) first combined Collegiate 9-Ball and Table Tennis Championships.

“It’s an honor to be able to host the national championships for collegiate billiards and table tennis, and we welcome these athletes to the university,” IU assistant coordinator of games John Bower said. “These events can be a great way to learn more about the sport, or to watch a talented player performing at the top of their game.”

To prepare to host the championships, the IMU purchased new billiard balls and recovered its 10 pool tables with a high-grade Simonis 860 fabric — in tournament blue, as opposed to its usual green felt.

Players representing more than 50 colleges and universities — ranging from University of Hawaii to the New Jersey Institute of Technology — will battle for the national title in a three-day competition. All players qualified at one of a dozen regional competitions to attend the event.

“These tournaments are a great display of student learning and community building,” said Marsha Herman-Betzen, executive director of the Bloomington-based ACUI. “Both of these are at our core as an organization and we are proud to continue this tradition as the sport grows and thrilled to host here in our home town.”
Competition games are open to the public, and free of charge. However, there is limited public seating space at the IMU for the billiards games. For additional information, visit www.acui.org/billiards.

Competition is underway as of 4:30PM Friday, June 29.

Men’s Division:

Cody Terry defeated Greg Marinelli (8-5)

Curtis Sawdon defeated Chad Roahrig (8-3)

Stephen Skvarka defeated Scott Maloney (8-4)

Wen Jie Wu defeated Ryan Baez (8-4)

Brian Myung defeated Eric McClure (8-4)

Jonathan Beehary defeated Jason Burns (forfeit)

Steve Holbrook defeated Jordan Baker (forfeit)

Jason Hoag defeated David Vuong (8-2)

then……

George Mansour defeated Cody Terry (8-6)

Curtis Sawdon defeated Nate Sweitzer (8-4)

Stephen Skvarka defeated Corey Sykes (8-7)

Wenjie Wu defeated Will Stem (8-7)

Brian Myung defeated Thomas Smith (8-4)

Juan Sanchez defeated Jonathan Beehary (8-5)

Ryan Kuhlmann defeated Steve Holbrook (8-2)

Cody Broadway defeated Jason Hoag (8-5)

Women’s Division:

First, the scores I did not have last night from the first two rounds:

First round: Jessica Jahn defeated Jennifer McCandless (7-3)

First round: Michelle Yim defeated Jackie Sanchez (7-0)

Second round: Miranda Blazek defeated Elizabeth Haas (7-4)

One Loss side match results from today:

Morgan Bowles (bye)

Jennifer McCandless defeated Elizabeth Haas (7-6)

Jennifer Acierto (bye)

Angie Braeutigam defeated Brittany Breedlove (7-6)

Tam Do (bye)

Amanda Neal defeated Samantha Tsang (forfeit)

Jessica Jahn (bye)

Angelica Rudow defeated Jackie Sanchez (7-5)

then…..

Jennifer McCandless defeated Morgan Bowles (7-3)

Jennifer Acierto defeated Angie Braeutigam (7-1)

Amanda Neal defeated Tam Do (7-6)

The men’s chart, with 40 players, from top to bottom, is as follows:

Dillon Scheive, California State University-Sacramento vs. Lee Nathanson, University of Maryland
Jason Hoag, Purdue University vs. Greg Marinelli, College of William and Mary (winner advances to play Will Stem, University of Maryland)
Corbin Coe, Appalachian State University vs. Will Hill, East Texas Baptist University
Corey Sykes, Virginia Tech vs. Eric Miranda, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Winner advances to play Jordan Baker, University of Texas-Tyler)
Jonathan Beehary, Nassau Community College vs. Nate Sweitzer, West Virginia University
Stephen Skvarka, Virginia Tech vs. Mack Harrell, East Carolina University (winner advances to play Jason Burns, The Ohio State University)
Brian Myung, Indiana University vs. Matt Shilinski, University of Maryland-University College
Eric McClure, University of Illinois-Chicago vs. James Gomes, DeVry University (winner advances to play George Mansour, University of Akron)
Wenjie Wu, Purdue University vs. Cody Broadway, University of Texas-Tyler
Yu-han Yang, University of Maryland College Park vs. Bo Jin, Purdue University (winner advances to play Ryan Baez, Radford University)
Jose Galvez, Florida International University vs. Anthony Sato, University of Hawaii-Manoa
Jamyang Tamashi, Macalester College vs. Ryan Kuhlmann, University of Minnesota-Duluth (winner advances to play Scott Maloney, University of Wyoming)
Chad Roahrig, Indiana University vs. Raymond Linares, Miami Dade College-Kendall Campus
Steve Holbrook, Ivy Tech Community College vs. Curtis Sawdon, University of Michigan (winner advances to play Juan Sanchez, University of Texas-Pan American)
Josh Keys, Virginia Tech vs. Thomas Smith, James Madison University
DavidVuong, University of Maryland-College Park vs. Cody Terry, University of North Carolina-Charlotte
Winner advances to play Charles Barker, Weber State University

The women’s chart of 20 players, from top to bottom, is as follows:

Delia Mocanu, Northeastern University vs. Angelica Rudow, University of Arizona
Jessica Jahn, Spokane Falls Community College vs. Jennifer McCandless, Radford University (winner advances to play Melissa Chesky, University of Minnesota-Duluth)
Giovanni Aviles, University of Illinois-Chicago vs. Amanda Neal, Indiana University
Tam Do, Illinois Institute of Technology vs. Angie Braeutiam, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville (winner advances to play Heather Platter, University of Florida)
Brittany Breedlove, University of Akron vs. Kayla Randall, California University of Pennsylvania
Sam Tsang, University of Maryland-Baltimore County vs. Cindy Ho, California State University-Sacramento (winner advances to play Jennifer Acierto, Virginia Commonwealth University
Miranda Blazek, Northern Wyoming CC District vs. Elizabeth Haas, University of Akron
Michelle Yim, University of Houston vs. Jackie Sanchez, Barry University (winner advances to play Morgan Bowles, University of North Carolina-Charlotte

Raymond Linares and Delia Mocanu were the 2011 winners and are both present to defend their title. Competition continues through Sunday afternoon. Match results will be posted on the Facebook group “ACUI 9-ball.”

Women’s Division, Round 1
Jessica Jahn, Spokane Falls Community College defeated vs. Jennifer McCandless, Radford University (don’t have score)
Tam Do, Illinois Institute of Technology defeated Angie Braeutigam, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville (7-4)
Cindy Ho, California State University-Sacramento defeated Sam Tsang, University of Maryland-Baltimore County (forfeit)
Michelle Yim, University of Houston defeated Jackie Sanchez, Barry University (don’t have score)

Women’s Division, Round 2 Winners’ Side
Delia Mocanu, Northeastern University defeated Angelica Rudow, University of Arizona (7-0)
Melissa Chesky, University of Minnesota-Duluth defeated Jessica Jahn (7-6)
Giovanni Aviles, University of Illinois-Chicago defeated Amanda Neal, Indiana University (7-3)
Heather Platter, University of Florida defeated Tam Do, Illinois Institute of Technology
Kayla Randall, California University of Pennsylvania defeated Brittany Breedlove, University of Akron (7-6)
Cindy Ho, California State University-Sacramento defeated Jennifer Acierto, Virginia Commonwealth University (7-2)
Miranda Blazek, Northern Wyoming CC District defeated Elizabeth Haas, University of Akron (don’t have score)
Michelle Yim, University of Houston defeated Morgan Bowles, University of North Carolina-Charlotte (7-2)
Women’s Division, Round 3 Winners’ Side

Mocanu defeated Chesky (7-3)

Platter defeated Aviles (7-2)

Ho defeated Randall (7-4)

Blazek vs. Yim will take place on Saturday morning

Men’s Division, Round 1

Corey Sykes, Virginia Tech defeated Eric Miranda, New Jersey Institute of Technology (8-4)

Mack Harrell, East Carolina university defeated Stephen Skvarka, Virginia Tech (8-1)

Matt Shilinski, University of Maryland-University College defeated Mark Muir, University of Illinois (8-0)

Eric McClure, University of Illinois-Chicago defeated James Gomes, DeVry University (8-7)

Bo Jin, Purdue University defeated Yu-han Yang, University of Maryland-College Park (8-2)

Curtis Sawdon, University of Michigan defeated Steve Holbrook, Ivy Tech Community College (8-4)

Men’s Division, Round 2 Winners’ Side

Lee Nathanson, University of Maryland defeated Dillon Scheive, California State University-Sacramento (8-6)

Will Stem, University of Maryland defeated Jason Hoag, Purdue University (8-4)

Will Hill, East Texas Baptist University defeated Corbin Coe, Appalachian State University (8-5)

Corey Sykes, Virginia Tech, defeated Jordan Baker, University of Texas-Tyler (8-0)

Nate Sweitzer, West Virginia University defeated Jonathan Beehary, Nassau Community College (forfeit)

Mack Harrell, East Carolina University defeated Jason Burns, The Ohio State University (forfeit)

Matt Shilinski, University of Maryland-University College defeated Brian Myung (8-3)

George Mansour, University of Akron defeated Eric McClure, University of Illinois-Chicago (8-6)

Cody Broadway, University of Texas-Tyler defeated Wenjie Wu, Purdue University (8-2)

Bo Jin, Purdue University defeated Ryan Baez, Radford University (8-2)

Jose Galvez, Florida International University defeated Anthony Sato, University of Hawaii-Manoa (8-5)

Ryan Kuhlmann, University of Minnesota-Duluth defeated Scott Maloney, University of Wyoming (8-3)

Raymond Linares, Miami Dade College-Kendall Campus defeated Chad Roahrig, Indiana University (8-3)

Juan Sanchez, University of Texas-Pan American defeated Curtis Sawdon, University of Michigan (8-5)

Thomas Smith, James Madison University defeated Joshua Keys, Virginia Tech (8-6)

Charles Barker, Weber State University defeated Cody Terry, University of North Carolina-Charlotte (8-3)

Men’s Division, Round 3 Winners’ Side

Lee defeated Stem (8-3)

Hill defeated Sykes (8-5)

Harrell defeated Sweitzer (8-4)

Shilinski defeated Mansour (8-3)

Jin defeated Broadway (8-7)

Galvez defeated Kuhlmann (8-5)

Linares defeated Sanchez (8-2)

Barker defeated Smith (8-3)

Tonight we played only Winners’ side matches; no one was eliminated on the first night of play. Play resumes with One-loss Side matches at 9AM Saturday.

About the Author

Leave a comment

You must be Logged in to post comment.

Free Download Pool Hall, Billiard Management Software
  • jbobcat09 on
  • tedbratton on
  • darylistehshiz on
  • VampyrePoet on
  • MirageBistro on Marlon Manalo vs. Rodney Morris