ACS Nationals Results from Las Vegas

USA and Canada Share Honors at the 2011 Lucasi Hybrid Cues ACS Nationals in Las Vegas

Moving the 2011 ACS National Championships to the newly-renovated Tropicana Las Vegas, May 7-14 – at the urging of the ACS board of directors – proved a shrewd move, as the service-oriented property bent over backwards with its friendliness and attention to detail to host the American CueSports Alliance most major Championships! When the heat of competition in twenty-four divisions of play in 8-ball and 9-ball had cooled off, players and teams from both USA and Canada merited similar overall successes.

In the Men’s 9-Ball Singles Houston’s undefeated Nick Hood took advantage of his handicap rating to dispatch Bill Mason (Virginia Beach, VA) in the one-set finals, 7-5. The Women’s 9-Ball Singles crown was hoisted by Jessica Frideres (Ft. Dodge, IA), who spotted opponent Leslee Davis (Lutz, FL) one game and fell behind 0-3 before recovering to take the division by a 7-4 margin! In 8-ball singles, Ike Runnels (Kankakee, IL) comfortably dispatched the always dangerous Glenn Atwell (Gig Harbor, WA) in the first set of the finals, 7-3, to claim the Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles top spot; while Canadian Sherry Warren (St. John’s, NL) and Kit Dennis (Ridgefield, WA) – more than 3,000 miles apart in residences – dueled to a final’s 7-6 climax in favor of Warren for the Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles laurels.

In the Men’s 9-Ball Singles Houston’s undefeated Nick Hood took advantage of his handicap rating to dispatch Bill Mason (Virginia Beach, VA) in the one-set finals, 7-5.  MEN’S 9-BALL SINGLES - (L-R) Derrick Cantu (3rd), Nick Hood (1st) and Bill Mason (2nd)

In the Men’s 9-Ball Singles Houston’s undefeated Nick Hood took advantage of his handicap rating to dispatch Bill Mason (Virginia Beach, VA) in the one-set finals, 7-5. MEN’S 9-BALL SINGLES - (L-R) Derrick Cantu (3rd), Nick Hood (1st) and Bill Mason (2nd)

Other 8-ball singles results included Nick Hood (Houston, TX) claiming a second title – Men’s Open 8-Ball Singles – by a 5-1 margin over Derrick Cantu (Alexandria, LA); Rhonda Wright (Westlake, LA) claiming a title for cajun country via a 4-1 finals victory over Linda Asleson (Billings, MT) in Women’s Open 8-Ball Singles; Hector Morgan (St. John’s NL) clipping Robert Wright (Surrey, BC) 5-4 for the lower-skill leveled Men’s Standard 8-Ball Singles division; and Eve Sisneros (La Junta, CO) recovering from a first-set final’s loss to Kirsten Liane (Tacoma, WA) 3-4 to claim the trophy for the Rocky Mountain state by a decisive 4-0 score in the playoff set!

The veterans gained the spotlight as well, with Mike Rohner (Sherrill, IA) taking advantage of a free entry via a previous win in the Lucasi-Hybrid Cues All American Tour to dominate the Men’s Senior 8-Ball Singles – topping his play off with a 5-1 finals dispatch of Victor Tyynismaa (Lake Havasu, AZ) who was relegated to the runner-up position for the second straight year. On the distaff side (Women’s Senior 8-Ball Singles), Shawn Modelo (Antioch, CA) emphatically defended her title by eliminating Loreen Toutant (Barrie, ON) in the first set of the finals, 4-0. And in the Super Senior 8-Ball Singles, a former runner-up, Roy Skenandore (Green Bay, WI), escaped a two set finals over Jerry Watts (Shelbyville, KY) – after being down 2-4 and 0-4 respectively – to grasp the title on the hill, 5-4, for his first national title win!

Scotch Doubles 8-ball divisions (man/woman) featured the team of Jessica Frideres/ Dustin Gunia (IA/NE) defending their title in Advanced 8-Ball Scotch Doubles over Gina Knight/Kenneth Brisbon (IL/MI) in one set, 5-1; while Labernalene Store/Steven Stowers (AZ) blanked Mandy Schneider-Hood/Nick Hood (TX) in the finals 4-0 for the Open 8-Ball Scotch Doubles crown.

Team play highlighted the chemistry of league play with local hot shots, “Dick’s Pick” (NV), decisively outpointing Team Canada Eh! (AB) 13-7 for the Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Team championship; and “Dakota Dragon Ladies” (ON) breaking a 12-12 tie in the finals of Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams division to click off a 19-12 win over “Ol Tima” (WA) for the title. “Brass Bell I” (VA) took down the finals of the Men’s Open 8-Ball Teams via a one-set 13-10 decision over “4 Shooters & A Blind Preacher” (UT), while “Rat Pack Gals” (UT) kept their undefeated march intact via a 10-6 finals margin over “This Bud’s For You” (OK). In the standard divisions, Men’s Standard 8-Ball Team “Cubetas Leo’s Place” (CO) lost in the hot seat match 8-13, only to regain their momentum and gain revenge in the finals the hard way: a two set 13-12, 13-8 thriller over “O’Leary’s” (AZ); while “Kross Roads Wild Cards” (VA) captured the Women’s Standard 8-Ball Team division at the expense of Ontario’s “Felt on the Table”, 10-8.

The three 9-ball team divisions were highlighted respectively by: Men’s Advanced 9-Ball Team champions “Ball Busters” (BC) outdistancing “Las Vegas Cue Club – Kuhl” (NV) 19-14 for the title; Men’s Open 9-Ball Team victors “Rounders” (BC) winning a marathon 19-17, 19-15 clash over “Wrecking Crew I” (LA); and winning Women’s Open 9-Ball Team “Rickochet Ladies” (LA) routing “Deli NineAlators” (AZ) 10-4 for its division conquest.

The ACS was also pleased to host some very extra special events at this year’s Nationals, which included Pedro Piedrabuena (CA) claiming his fourth national title at the USBA National 3-Cushion Championship; Jason Kane (NY) outpointing 100 competitors for the ACS National Artistic Pool Championship – conducted by former world artistic pool champion, Tom “Dr. Cue” Rossman; and Jason Kane (NY) and Jessica Frideres (IA) sharing respective men’s and women’s Speed Pool Challenge titles.

The ACS Nationals has found a new home in the southern, more entertaining portion of the Las Vegas strip and will return in 2012 to the Tropicana Las Vegas, May 5-11. The ACS expresses special notes of appreciation to title sponsor Lucasi Hybrid Cues, tournament direction and equipment supplier High Country Promotions, the professional staff of the Tropicana Las Vegas and the ACS tournament and referee staff, players and fans who continue to support the ACS – going into its eighth year of promoting the sport in North America. The ACS looks forward to continuing to build its ranks in 2011/2012 through its eleven state associations and championships and its independent leagues, its Lucasi Hybrid All American Tour, its certified referees and instructors, and to welcoming players to its $10,000 added 2012 Midwest 8-Ball Championships, January 19-22 at the Riverside Casino in central Iowa!! Complete results and winners photos of the 2011 Lucasi Hybrid Cues ACS National Championships may be viewed online at www.americancuesports.org.

2011 Lucasi Hybrid Cues
ACS Nationals
(American CueSports Alliance)
May 7 – 14
Tropicana Las Vegas
Las Vegas, Nevada
Final Results
$121,515 Total Prize Fund
$34,000 Added Money

Men’s 9-Ball Singles
1st Nicholas Hood (Houston, TX) $1,300 + Trophy
2nd William Mason (Virginia Beach, VA) $950 + Trophy
3rd Derrick Cantu (Alexandria, LA) $700 + Trophy
4th Dustin Gunia (Omaha, NE) $450
5-6th Joseph Wood (Norfolk, VA) $300
Rodney Browne (Westlake, LA)
7-8th Robert Klie (Virginia Beach, VA) $250
David Perry (Virgina Beach, VA)
9-12th Shane Jackson (Cottage Grove, MN) $200
Robert Berry (Mesa, AZ)
Bob McKown (Santa Fe, NM)
Glenn Atwell (Gig Harbor, WA)
13-16th Lance Allen (Mount Pearl, NL) $150
Steve Jeffries (Virgina Beach, VA)
Donald O’Connor (Sulphur, LA)
Raymond McDonald (Lexington, KY)
17-24th Michael Allen (Riverton, UT) $100
Isaac Runnels (Kankakee, IL)
Warren Liner Jr. (Theriot, LA)
Norbert Fonte (Las Vegas, NV)
Michael Navarre (Sulphur, LA)
Calvin Gulley (Lexington, KY)
James Kimmerly (Lexington, KY)
Gregory Hibbs (W. Jordan, UT)

Women’s 9-Ball Singles
1st Jessica Frideres (Fort Dodge, IA) $800 + Trophy
2nd Leslee Davis (Lutz, FL) $500 + Trophy
3rd Shawn Modelo (Antioch, CA) $375 + Trophy
4th Leandrea Gaff (Glendale, AZ) $300
5-6th Becky Mowdy (Longview, WA) $225
Janine Knight (Chicago, IL)
7-8th Andrea Wilson (Victoria, BC) $175
Brendee Wilson (Virginia Beach, VA)
9-12th Leslie Bernardi (Bay Point, CA) $125
Katrina Dennis (Ridgefirld, WA)
Rhonda Wright (Westlake, LA)
Sherry Griffin (Seattle, WA)

Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles
1st Isaac Runnels (Kankakee, IL) $2,000 + Trophy
2nd Glenn Atwell (Vancouver, WA) $1,300 + Trophy
3rd Donald Branson (Las Vegas, NV) $900 + Trophy
4th Jimmy Moore (Las Vegas, NV) $650
5-6th Larry Wilson (Victoria, BC) $425
Kenneth Brisbon (Oxford, MI)

Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Jason Kane (New York, NY) $400
2nd Jerrod Frideres (Fort Dodge, IA) $200

Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles
1st Sherry Warren (St. John’s, NL) $1,500 + Trophy
2nd Kit Dennis (Ridgefield, WA) $1,000 + Trophy
3rd Jessica Frideres (Ft. Dodge, IA) $700 + Trophy
4th Stacey Lantz (St. Petersburg, FL) $500
5-6th Leslie Bernardi (Bay Point, CA) $400
Jessica Frideres (Ft. Dodge, IA)

Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Leslee Davis (Lutz, FL) $300
2nd Brenda Phillips-Ridge (Toronto, ON) $180

Men’s Open 8-Ball Singles
1st Nick Hood (Houston, TX) $2,000 + Trophy
2nd Derrick Cantu (Alexandria, LA) $1,580 + Trophy
3rd Patrick Dugan (Floral Park, NY) $1,200 + Trophy
4th Michael Allen (Riverton, UT) $900
5-6th Barry Peddle (Mt. Pearl, NL) $700
David Perry (Virginia Beach, VA)
7-8th Steven Stowers (Mesa, AZ) $500
Robert Perry (Mesa, AZ)
9-12th Ronald Pate (Weatherford, TX) $300
Carl Christensen (W. Jordan, UT)
Robert Van Fredenberg (San Jose, CA)
Jeff Forney (Watkins Glen, NY)
13-16th Blaine Stanford (Lake Charles, LA) $200
Brian Wolfe (Bullhead City, AZ)
Scott Dahle (Salt Lake City, UT)
Roy Homeak (Edmonton, AB)
17-24th Julian Russell (Fort McMurray, AB) $150
Robert Leonard (Calgary, AB)
Paul Tytles (Loretto, ON)
Jarret White (Barrie, ON)
Terry Hardrath (Cato, WI)
Craig Arnold (Olympia, WA)
Calvin Gulley (Lexington, KY)
Mike Fieldhammer (Brooklyn Park, MN)

Men’s Open 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Chris McCreary (Las Vegas, NV) $300
2nd Michael Leigh (Innisfil, ON) $200
3-4th Warrfen Liner Jr. (Theriot, LA) $100
Kenneth Coulter (Punta Gorda, FL)
5-8th Harry Kernodle (Norfolk, VA) $75
Wayne Graves (Orillia, ON)
Joe Hughes (Chesapeake, VA)
William Wieman (Antioch, CA)

Women’s Open 8-Ball Singles
1st Rhonda Wright (Westlake, LA) $1,400 + Trophy
2nd Linda Asleson (Billings, MT) $1,040 + Trophy
3rd Labernalene Store (Mesa, AZ) $700 + Trophy
4th Jan Aust (Bend, OR) $420
5-6th Amy Encinias (Las Vegas, NV) $250
Susie Moss (Bountiful, UT)
7-8th Jodi Hirning (Glendale, AZ) $150
Samantha Patton (Richmond, KY)
9-12th Coleen John (Layton, UT) $100
Renee Hendricks (Cottage Grove, MN)
Kassandra Bein (Virginia Beach, VA)
Teresa Eibner (Peoria, AZ)

Women’s Open 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Natalie Thompson (Salt Lake City, UT) $300
2nd Gina Knight (Chicago, IL) $200
3-4th Mandy Schneider-Hood (Houston, TX) $100
Micheele Gonzalez (Peoria, AZ)
5-8th Maria Davis (Virginia Beach, VA) $75
Tammy Mareda (Livermore, CA)
Sara Bork (Houston, TX)
Elaine Kebodeaux (Crowley, LA)

Men’s Standard 8-Ball Singles
1st Hector Morgan (St. Johns, NL) $1,200 + Trophy
2nd Robert Wright (Surrey, BC) $900 + Trophy
3rd Greg Flowers (Barrie, ON) $645 + Trophy
4th Alan Hogan (Denver, CO) $450
5-6th Abraham Mairena (Vancouver, BC) $350
Steve Adams (Sparks, NV)
7-8th Lance Allen (Mt. Pearl, NL) $225
Glen Bird (Calgary, AB)
9-12th Jeffrey Huston (Antioch, CA) $150
Steve Smoke (Akwesasne, NY)
Adam Wilson (Prescott Valley, AZ)
Brian Harrell (Virginia Beach, VA)

Men’s Standard 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Eric Toro (Port Moody, BC) $300
2nd Gary Houg (Delta, BC) $200
3-4th Robert Young (Mt. Pearl, NL) $100
Steven Iverson (Salt Lake City, UT)
5-8th Damien Michaud (Fort McMurray, AB) $75
Charly Tipton (Albuquerque, NM)
Norbert Forte (Las Vegas, NV)
David Amerman (Virginia Beach, VA)

Women’s Standard 8-Ball Singles
1st Eve Sisneros (La Junta, CO) $785 + Trophy
2nd Kirsten Liane (Tacoma, WA) $500 + Trophy
3rd Veronica Aquilar (La Junta, CO) $350 + Trophy
4th Arlene David (Virginia Beach, VA) $250
5-6th Nichole Wilson (Prescott Valley, AZ) $150
Katherine Bjordalen (Calgary, AB)

Women’s Standard 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Rumi Brown (Virginia Beach, VA) $300
2nd Kim Hammer (Layton, UT) $200
3-4th Jamie Cork (Inver Grove Heights, MN) $100
Sandi Peterson (Jaffray, BC)
5-8th Tina Miles (Suffolk, VA) $75
Loretta Brandl (Manitowoc, WI)
Marcy Rogers (Taylorsville, UT)
Amber West (Phoenix, AZ)

Men’s Senior 8-Ball Singles
1st Mike Rohner (Sherrill, IA) $1,100 + Trophy
2nd Victor Tyynismaa (Lake Havasu, AZ) $800 + Trophy
3rd Rodney Browne (Westlake, LA) $600 + Trophy
4th William Mason III (Virginia Beach, VA) $450
5-6th Ernest Lee Norton (Omaha, NE) $350
Claude Gragg III (Arlington, TX)
7-8th David Stowers (Apache Junction, AZ) $250
Roger Anderson (Boise, ID)
9-12th James Dyce (Phelpston, ON) $175
Anton Spanier (N. Las Vegas, NV)
Al Hopper (Roswell, GA)
James Dant (Kearns, UT)

Men’s Senior 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Michael Navarre (Sulphur, LA) $300
2nd Richard Arensdorf (Lexington, KY) $150
3-4th James Kimmerly (Lexington, KY) $90
Derrell Smith (Lake Charles, LA)

Women’s Senior 8-Ball Singles
1st Shawn Modelo (Antioch, CA) $1,000 + Trophy
2nd Loreen Toutant (Barrie, ON) $700 + Trophy
3rd Kim Anderson (Boise, ID) $500 + Trophy
4th Suellen Romesburg (Dover, PA) $400
5-6th Susan Kornerly (Two Rivers, WI) $300
Darla Decker (Martinez, CA)

Women’s Senior 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Milianne Chin (San Jose, CA) $300
2nd Deb Schad (Manitowoc, WI) $160

Super Senior 8-Ball Singles
1st Roy Skenandore (Green Bay, WI) $1,000 + Trophy
2nd Jerry Watts (Shelbyville, KY) $700 + Trophy
3rd Randy Goettlicher (Carrollton, TX) $500 + Trophy
4th Jerome Iafollo (Steger, IL) $350
5-6th Glenn Gardner (Calgary, AB) $250
Stanley Bare (Huntington, WV)

Super Senior 8-Ball Singles – 2nd Chance Division
1st Bernard Rogoff (Las Vegas, NV) $200
2nd Madison Adkins (Winchester, KY) $130

Advanced Scotch Doubles
1st Jessica Frideres/ Dustin Gunia (NE/IA) $1,000 + Trophies
2nd Janine Knight/ Kenneth Brisbon (IL) $600 + Trophies
3rd Andrea and Larry Wilson (BC) $320 + Trophies
4th Mary Raynor/ Ted Harms (AB) $200
5-6th Marie and Jack Davis (VA) $100
Samantha Patton/ Madison Adkins (KY)

Open Scotch Doubles
1st Labernalene Store/ Steven Stowers (AZ) $1,100 + Trophies
2nd Mandy Schneider-Hood/ Nick Hood (TX) $850 + Trophies
3rd Rhonda Wright/ Robert Hawes (LA) $600 + Trophies
4th Daile Moffat/ James Dyce (ON) $450
5-6th Michael Allen/ Coleen John (UT) $350
Shawn and Vincent Modelo (CA)
7-8th Terese Natalie Thompson/ Steve Iverson (UT) $250
Kirsten Liane/ Michael Deveau (WA)
9-12th Anne Martinez/ Chris McCreary (NV) $200
Milianne Chin / Robert Van Fredenberg (CA)
Crissie Winn/ Clifton Valladolid (UT)
Julliette Moosewaypayo/ Glen Bird (AB)
13-16th Brendee Wilson/ Robert Klie (VA) $150
Betty Harris/ Gene Bourgeois (CO)
Arlene David/ Bill Mason (VA)
Tracy Clark / Matt Jay (UT)
17-24th Suellen and Kenneth Romesburg (PA) $100
Sue and Fran Kornerly (WI)
Rumi Brown/ Daniel Wickens (VA)
Tammy and Sean O’Neil (VA)
Leandrea Gaff/ David Stowers (AZ)
Alena Joyce/ Jeff Huston (CA)
Debbie Lockley/ Ryan Martinez (CO)
Cathy Kavanaugh/ Shawn Fleming (NF)

Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams
1st Dick’s Pick (NV) $2,500 + Trophies
2nd Team Canada Eh! (AB) $1,500 + Trophies
3rd Ball Busters (BC) $1,000 + Trophies
4th The Expendables (BC) $500

Men’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Silver Cue I (KY) $500

Women’s Advanced 8-Ball Teams
1st Dakota Dragon Ladies (ON) $2,500 + Trophies
2nd Ol Tima (WA) $1,250 + Trophies

Men’s Open 8-Ball Teams
1st Brass Bell I (VA) $3,500 + Trophies
2nd 4 Shooters & A Blind Preacher (UT) $2,400 + Trophies
3rd Willie’s (UT) $1,450 + Trophies
4th Falls Hotel (PA) $900
5-6th Hammerheads (FL) $600
Hank’s Billiards (CO)
7-8th Knuckleheads (VA) $400
Cradock (VA)
9-12th Dakota Knights (ON) $300
Jerry’s Kids (FL)
Foreign Policy (NY)
Smokin’ Cues (LA)

Men’s Open 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st AZ Shockers (AZ) $300
2nd Strokin’ (FL) $300
3-4th Q Zone (BC) $100
Still The Mavericks (FL)
5-8th MF Shooters (GA) $75
Deli Sammiches (AZ)
Damaged Goods (AB)
The Inn Crowd (NY)

Women’s Open 8-Ball Teams
1st Rat Pack Gals (UT) $2,000 + Trophies
2nd This Buds For You (OK) $1,000 + Trophies
3rd Footers 1 – Femme Fatale (VA) $750 + Trophies
4th Ball Bashing Broads (UT) $600

Women’s Open 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Deli Avengers (AZ) $300
2nd Here Fishy Fishy (AB) $200
3-4th GBA (TX) $100
Bullshooters Pounders (AZ)
5-8th P.F. Changs Warriors (AZ) $75
Lentz’s Ladies (PA)
NDN Time (AB)
Warriors (CA)

Men’s Standard 8-Ball Teams
1st Cubetas Leo’s Place (CO) $1,500 + Trophies
2nd O’Leary’s (AZ) $1,000 + Trophies
3rd DBBC – Mazzy’s (GA) $700 + Trophies
4th Dooly’s Newfoundland (NL) $500
5-6th Ready Room Usual Suspects (VA) $350
Megalomania (SK)
7-8th Evolution – Finish Line (IL) $250
Pocket Pushers (UT)

Men’s Standard 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Shooting Jacks (AZ) $300
2nd Patos (NV) $300
3-4th Don’t Hold It Against Us! (CO) $100
The Tribe (BC)
5-8th Ely Street Hooligans $75
DRC-90 (VA)
J.C. Blue Mooz (FL)
Cue Ball Wizards (SK)

Women’s Standard 8-Ball Teams
1st Kross Roads Wild Cards (VA) $1,000 + Trophies
2nd Felt On The Table (ON) $600 + Trophies
3rd Just Us (UT) $425 + Trophies

Women’s Standard 8-Ball Teams – 2nd Chance Division
1st Shut Up N Shoot (MN) $300
2nd 3 Cheers (VA) $200
3-4th Hard 2 Handle (TX) $100
Straight Shots N More (TX)
5-6th York Farm Cue-Ts (UT) $75
Rez Chicks (NY)

Men’s Advanced 9-Ball Teams
1st Ball Busters (BC) $2,000 + Trophies
2nd Las Vegas Cue Club – Kuhl (NV) $1,200 + Trophies
3rd Chalkoholics (AB) $800 + Trophies
4th Willie’s (UT) $400

Women’s Open 9-Ball Teams
1st Rickochet Ladies (LA) $1,200 + Trophies
2nd Deli Ninealaters (AZ) $800 + Trophies
3rd P.F. Changs Warriors (AZ) $500 + Trophies
4th Ol Tima (WA) $250

Men’s Open 9-Ball Teams
1st Rounders (ON) $2,000 + Trophies
2nd Wrecking Crew I (LA) $1,200 + Trophies
3rd Island Reef Bob (VA) $875 + Trophies
4th AZ Shockers II (AZ) $575
5-6th 8 Ball Rules (UT) $300
Wrecking Crew 4 (LA)
7-8th Falls Hotel (PA) $200
Hank’s Billiards (CO)
9-12th MF Shooters (GA) $150
Cradock (VA)
The MVPs (CO)
N.R.C. (ON)

7th Annual ACS National Artistic Pool Championship
1st Jason Kane (New York, NY) $250 + Plaque
2nd George Hamilton (Glendale, AZ) $180 + Plaque
3rd Trevor Neal (New York, NY) $130 + Plaque
4th Glen Dubois (Houma, LA) $80 + Plaque
5th Dustin Gunia (Omaha, NE) $40
6th Sean Martinez (Albuquerque, NM) $40
7th Ike Runnels (Kankakee, IL) $20
8th Merle Trivitt (York, PA) $20
9th Scott Thurston (Seattle, WA) $20
10th Tom Fankhauser (Decatur, IL) $20
Bonus Shootout #1 – Jason Kane (New York, NY) $100
Bonus Shootout #2 – Kenny Tran (Lexington, KY) $100

Speed Pool Challenge
Men:
1st Jerrod Frideres (Fort Dodge, IA) $300 + $180 Bonus + Trophy
2nd Edward Mataya (Tacoma, WA) $200
3rd James Blackman (Cold Lake, AB) $120
4th Keith Butler $70

Women:
1st Jessica Frideres (Ft. Dodge, IA) $125 + $50 Bonus + Trophy
2nd Stacey Lantz (St. Petersburg, FL) $100
3rd Chrissy Robertson (Las Vegas, NV) $70

Scotch Doubles Best Dressed:
Rene Hecker and Tommy Ashe (VA)

Men’s Best Dressed Team:
Brass Bell (VA)

Women’s Best Dressed Team:
Bust N Balls (CA)

League Operators of the Year:
Ginger Clark – Mid Cities 8-Ball League (Arlington, TX)
Tom Fankhauser – Decatur Area Pool League (Decatur, IL)
Laura Lo-Birch – Pikes Peak Billiard Club (Colorado Springs, CO)
Rick Stirpe – Corning Area Tavern League (Corning, NY)
Mike Wilson – Southern Amusement Pool League (Norfolk, VA)

Referee of the Year:
Jeff Kimble (Baton Rouge, LA)

About the Author

Leave a comment

You must be Logged in to post comment.

Free Download Pool Hall, Billiard Management Software
  • jbobcat09 on
  • tedbratton on
  • darylistehshiz on
  • VampyrePoet on
  • MirageBistro on Marlon Manalo vs. Rodney Morris